skip navigation

NTX Lumber Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: June 20th-June 23rd

Age Groups: 14u/15u/16u

Games: 5 (weather permitting)

Format: Pool Play followed by Single Elimination Championship Bracket

Entry Fee: $900

Gate Fee: $5/Day (Kids 12 and under Free)

Fields: Birdsville, Colleyville Heritage, Haltom, LD Bell, Irving MacArthur, Richland, Trinity

THIS IS A WOOD BAT TOURNAMENT

 

Tournament Registration

Click here to register!

Format: 

15u:  All teams will play 4 pool games by Saturday night.  Pool winners, plus 2nd place in Pool E, plus two wildcards will advance to bracket play on Sunday.  All other teams will receive a consolation game on Sunday.

16u:  All teams will play 4 pool games by Saturday night.  Top two teams from each pool will advance to bracket play on Sunday.  All other teams will receive a consolation game on Sunday.

2019 Participants

# Team Division
1 Academy Select 15u - Boydston 15
2 Arlington A's 15 McPherson 15
3 Arlington A's 15 Brooks/Cornish 15
4 Bats Black 16U 16
5 Cooperstown Cobras Walcott 15
6 D-BAT Collins 15
7 D-BAT Court 15
8 D-Bat Embry 15
9 D-BAT James 16
10 D-Bat Tulsa 2021 16
11 D-Bat Tulsa 2022 15
12 Dallas Mustangs Hoffpauir 14u 15
13 Dallas Mustangs Hoffpauir 15u 15
14 Dallas Mustangs Holt 16
15 Dulin Dodgers Doan 16
16 Fort Worth Texans 2022 15
17 Frisco Riders 16
18 Frozen Ropes Bushart 16
19 FW Lobos 16
20 Gators Brownlow 16
21 Gators Chelakis 15
22 Hawks Baseball 15
23 HVA Sox 15
24 Immediate Future Baseball 16
25 Mansfield Prospects 16
26 MBA 15u Black 15
27 MBA 15u Carolina 15
28 MBA 16u 16
29 Midland Aces 15
30 North Texas United 16
31 NTX Bulls Pittman 15
32 Pro Source 15u Hadley 15
33 Southlake Dragons - Webb 16
34 Stix 2021 Bird 16
35 Stix 2021 Wellman 16
36 Stix 2022 Goodman 15
37 Stix 2022 Gregory 15
38 Stix 2023 Algeine 15
39 Team North Texas 16
40 Team Warstic Klausing 2021 16
41 Texas Lions 16
42 Texas Blackhawks Sampson 16
43 Texoma Mash 16
44 US Elite Allen 15
45 USA Prime Alexander 15
56 USA Prime Cavemen Pinter 15
47 USA Prime Cavemen - MIchalski 15
48 USA Prime Cavemen West 16
49 USA Prime Groover 16
50 USA Prime Shepherd 16
51 Warstic-S.Washington 16u 16

2018 Participants

# Team Age
1 3N2 National Espy 16
2 Cavemen Bacak 15
3 Cavemen Garcia 16
4 Cavemen Michalski 15
5 Cavemen Sanchez 15
6 Cooperstown Cobras Kleckner 16
7 Dallas Braves 15
8 Dallas Braves Scoggin 15
9 Dallas Longhorns 15
10 Dallas Mustangs Green 15
11 Dallas Mustangs Hoffpauir 15u 15
12 Dallas Mustangs Hoffpauir 16u 16
13 Dallas Mustangs Lott 16
14 Dallas Mustangs 2022 14
15 Dallas Mustangs White 14
16 Dallas Titans 16
17 DBat Walden 16
18 DBat Warren 15
19 Denton Turn 2 16
20 DFW Cardinals 16
21 Dulin Dodgers Prime 14
22 Dulin Dodgers Bustillos 15
23 Dulin Dodgers Doan 15
24 Dulin Dodgers Gelnar 15
25 Gators Conkle 15
26 Gators Brownlow 16
27 Keller Aces 15
28 MacArthur 16
29 MBA Munguia 15
30 NTX Bulls Pittman 16
31 NTX Lone Stars 16
32 NTXBC Dirtbags 14u 14
33 Ropes Bushart 15
34 Ropes Moore 15
35 Stix 2020 Algeine 16
36 Stix 2020 Henkelman 16
37 Stix 2020 Mendoza 16
38 Stix 2021 Bird 15
39 Stix 2021 Beasley 15
40 Stix 2021 Goetz 15
41 Stix South 15 Black 15
42 Stix South 15 Red 15
43 Stix South 16 Red 16
44 Team Citius Klausing 15
45 Team Citius Shelton 16
46 Texas Blackhawks Myrow 16
47 Texas Blackhawks Gomez/Sawin 16
48 Texas Blackhawks Ennis 16
49 Texas Lions 15u 15
50 Texas Pirates 16
51 Texas Sox West 16
52 Webb 2018 Dragons 16
QuikTrip park will host Championship games and select pool games for this tournament.

QuikTrip park will host Championship games and select pool games for this tournament.

2016 NTX Lumber Results

NTX Lumber Tournament

The NTX Lumber Tournament is on it's 8th year and always turns out a strong field of teams.  This is the only wood bat tournament of the summer other than the AABC Events.

Elite Division Champions


Frozen Ropes

Premier Division Champions


C3 Futures Farmer

Classic Division Champions

2015 NTX Lumber Results

Elite Division
Champion: Dallas Mustangs Clements
Runner Up: Texas Stix Yeager

Premier Division
Champion: Cardinals
Runner Up: Trojans

(Tournament format was altered due to weather and Champion was based on pool game results)

2014 NTX Lumber Results

Elite Divsion
Champion: Trinity Trojans
Runner-up:  Fort Worth Bombers Shultz

Premier Division
Champion: Texas Stix Bostick
Runner-up:  Dallas Mustangs Abate