skip navigation

2020 DFW Shootout (Dallas vs Ft. Worth) 15u/16u/17u/18

Tournament Information

Date: July 2nd-5th

Age Groups: 14u/15u/16u/17u/18u

Games: 4 (weather permitting)

Format: Pool Play followed by Single Elimination Championship Bracket

Entry Fee: $950 (15u-18u)
                        $750 (14u)

Gate Fee: $5.00/Day (Children 12u & under FREE)

Fields: Arlington Martin, Burleson Centennial, Colleyville Heritage, Haltom, LD Bell, Euless Trinity,  Grapevine, PDC(Meadow Park) & Irving MacArthur

 

2020 Participants

1 North Texas Longhorns 2024 14
2 NTX Bulls 14u Black 14
3 Texas Oilers 14u Brooks/Brown 14
4 Dallas Mustangs Hoffpauir 15
5 FW Cats 15 Gray 15
6 McKinney Marshals Allen 15
7 McKinney Marshals Matusik 15
8 NTXBC Dirtbags-McPike 15
9 Texas Sox 15
10 USA Prime Mcmanus 15
11 Academy Select Boydston 16
12 D-BAT DeLaat 16
13 D-Bat Elite Court 16
14 D-BAT Elite Ledbetter 16
15 Dallas Mustangs Hoffpauir 16 16
16 Dallas Pirates 16
17 Dallas Tigers Micucci 16
18 Dallas Tigers Myles 16
19 DBI Blacksox 16
20 Frisco Riders 16
21 McKinney Marshals Bern 16
22 North Texas Longhorns 2022 Phillips 16
23 NTXBC Dirtbags Hansen 16
24 NTXBC Dirtbags-Allerheiligen 16
25 NTXBC Dirtbags-Sedberry 16
26 Pro Source 16u Black 16
27 Pro Source 16u Red 16
28 Stix 2022 South Red 16
29 TBA Beltre 16
30 Texas Baseball Club 16
31 Texas Rattlers 16
32 USA Prime Alexander 16
33 USA Prime Herrick 16
34 Dallas Braves 17
35 Dallas Mustangs Randle 17
36 DBAT Elite Embry 17
37 DBAT Elite Warren-Was Ledbetter 17
38 McKinney Marshals Davis 17
39 McKinney Marshals Hadeler 17
40 Stix 2021 South Red 17
41 Texas Republic Baseball-Derner 17
42 USA Prime Martin 17
43 Dallas Mustangs Carpenter 18
44 McKinney Marshals Hadeler 18
45 Texas Pirates 18

2019 Participants

Team Division
1 817 Sports-Nationals 16
2 Academy Select Boydston 15
3 Arlington A's 16 Red 16
4 Arlington A's 16 White 16
5 Cooperstown Cobras 15u Seltzer 15
6 Cooperstown Cobras Walcott 15
7 Dallas Patriots Drikell 15
8 Dallas Redhawks 16
9 Dallas Tigers Griffin 15
10 Dallas Tigers Myles 15
11 D-BAT Rose 17
12 D-BAT Sepanek 17
13 D-BAT Warren 16
14 DBI Blacksox Martin 15
15 DFW Express-Medina 17
16 DFW Suns 17
17 DFW Twins 18u Elmore 18
18 Expos 17
19 Fort Worth Monarchs 17u 17
20 Fort Worth Texans 2022 15
21 Frozen Ropes Florence 18
22 Gators Brownlow 16
23 Gators Chelakis 15
24 Gators Hastings 18
25 Gators Tovar 17
26 LBA Phillips 15
27 LBA Ribera 15
28 LBA B Walden 16
29 LBA T Walden 16
30 NTX Hitmen 16
31 Oklahoma Rays 16
32 Prime Cavemen-Holbrook 17
33 Pro Source 15u Hadley 15
34 Pro Source 17u Daniels 17
35 PTC Aces-Dowse 15
36 Shockers Black 18
37 Shockers Grey 16
38 Shockers Red 18
39 Sports-Nationals 16
40 Skills Baseball 15
41 Skills Baseball 15u Hills 16
42 Skills Baseball 16u 16
43 Stix 2022 North 15
44 Stix 2022 South Black 15
45 Stix 2022 Buxton 15
46 Stix 2020 Goetz 17
47 Stix 2019 18
48 TCR Bobcats 15
49 Team North Texas 16
50 The Cru Elite 2022 15
51 The Express Baseball Club Red 15
52 US Elite 17 - Davis 17
53 USA Prime - 17u Tamakian 17
54 USA Prime Alexander 15
55 USA Prime Cavemen West 16
56 USA Prime Groover 16
57 USA Prime Parra 16
58 Warstic-S. Washington 16u 16

2020 Champions

18U Division
McKinney Marshals Hadeler

 

16U Division
USA Prime Alexander

Weatherford College will host Championship games and select pool games for this tournament.

Weatherford College will host Championship games and select pool games for this tournament.

DFW Shootout

In 2019 the DFW Showcase will be a shootout between East and West.  This event will be divided into two regions Dallas & Fort Worth.  Teams will play on their side of town and the winner of East and winner of West will meet to play to determine the DFW Champion for each age group!

DFW Showcase 2016 Results


Hunter Pence

TPA Showcase 2015 Results

18u Division

Champion: Fort Worth Cats
Runner-up: DFW Blue Jays

16u Division

Champion: TC Bulldogs
Runner-up: Stix South

15u Division

Champion: FW Cats Black 
Runner-up: Dallas Mustangs

TPA Showcase 2014 Results

18u Elite Division

Champion: Blackhawks Gaviglio
Runner-up: NTX Gladiators

18u Premier Division

Champion: Fort Worth Cats White
Runner-up: Texas Stix Mavroulis

16u Elite Division

Champion: Fort Worth Bomber Shultz
Runner-up: Dallas Dodgers Black

16u Premier Division

Champion: NTX Stix Black
Runner-up: NTXBC Dirtbags Woods