skip navigation

2019 DFW Shootout (Dallas vs Ft. Worth) 15u/16u/17u/18

Weather Update

All games at The Colony are rained out for Sunday, July 7th

Tournament Information

Date: July 4th-7th

Age Groups: 14u/15u/16u/17u/18u

Games: 5 (weather permitting)

Format: Pool Play followed by Single Elimination Championship Bracket

Entry Fee: $950

Gate Fee: $5.00/Day (Children 12u & under FREE)

Fields: Arlington Martin, Burleson Centennial, Colleyville Heritage, Haltom, LD Bell, Euless Trinity,  Grapevine, PDC(Meadow Park) & Irving MacArthur

 

Format

Format: 
15u: All teams will play 4 pool games by Saturday evening.  The top two teams from each pool will advance to bracket play.  All other teams will have the option to play a consolation game on Sunday.

16u: All teams will play 4 pool games by Saturday evening.  The top two teams from each pool will advance to bracket play.  All other teams will have the option to play a consolation game on Sunday.

17u: All teams will play 3 pool games by Saturday evening.  The top team from each pool plus the 2nd team from pool D will advance to bracket play.  All other teams will have the option to play 1 or 2 consolation game on Sunday.

Tournament Registration

Click here to register!

2019 Committed Teams

Team Division
1 817 Sports-Nationals 16
2 Academy Select Boydston 15
3 Arlington A's 16 Red 16
4 Arlington A's 16 White 16
5 Cooperstown Cobras 15u Seltzer 15
6 Cooperstown Cobras Walcott 15
7 Dallas Patriots Drikell 15
8 Dallas Redhawks 16
9 Dallas Tigers Griffin 15
10 Dallas Tigers Myles 15
11 D-BAT Rose 17
12 D-BAT Sepanek 17
13 D-BAT Warren 16
14 DBI Blacksox Martin 15
15 DFW Express-Medina 17
16 DFW Suns 17
17 DFW Twins 18u Elmore 18
18 Expos 17
19 Fort Worth Monarchs 17u 17
20 Fort Worth Texans 2022 15
21 Frozen Ropes Florence 18
22 Gators Brownlow 16
23 Gators Chelakis 15
24 Gators Hastings 18
25 Gators Tovar 17
26 LBA Phillips 15
27 LBA Ribera 15
28 LBA B Walden 16
29 LBA T Walden 16
30 NTX Hitmen 16
31 Oklahoma Rays 16
32 Prime Cavemen-Holbrook 17
33 Pro Source 15u Hadley 15
34 Pro Source 17u Daniels 17
35 PTC Aces-Dowse 15
36 Shockers Black 18
37 Shockers Grey 16
38 Shockers Red 18
39 Sports-Nationals 16
40 Skills Baseball 15
41 Skills Baseball 15u Hills 16
42 Skills Baseball 16u 16
43 Stix 2022 North 15
44 Stix 2022 South Black 15
45 Stix 2022 Buxton 15
46 Stix 2020 Goetz 17
47 Stix 2019 18
48 TCR Bobcats 15
49 Team North Texas 16
50 The Cru Elite 2022 15
51 The Express Baseball Club Red 15
52 US Elite 17 - Davis 17
53 USA Prime - 17u Tamakian 17
54 USA Prime Alexander 15
55 USA Prime Cavemen West 16
56 USA Prime Groover 16
57 USA Prime Parra 16
58 Warstic-S. Washington 16u 16

2018 Participants

# Team Age
1 Arlington A's 16u Navy* 16
2 Arlington A's 16u Red* 16
3 Arlington A's 17u Navy* 17
4 Cardinals 17
5 Cavemen Garcia 16
6 Cooperstown Cobras Williams 15
7 Dallas Braves 15
8 Dallas Mustangs Green 15
9 Dallas Mustangs Hoffpauir 15u 15
10 Dallas Mustangs Hoffpauir 16u 16
11 Dallas Mustangs Lott 16
12 Dallas Raiders 2018 Neptune 18
13 Dallas Raiders 2020 Yarbrough 16
14 Dallas Tigers Rogers 18
15 Dallas Tigers West 16
16 Dallas Titans 14
17 DFW Suns 17
18 DFW Twins 15u 15
19 DFW Twins 16u Buddy 16
20 DFW Twins 16u Reynolds 16
21 DFW Twins 18u 18
22 FBA Rough Riders 14
23 Gators Brownlow 16
23 Gators Conkle 15
24 Gators Hastings 18
25 Gators Reagan 16
26 Gators Vine 18
27 Keller Aces 15
28 PTC Aces 15
29 McKinney Marshals Allen 15
30 McKinney Marshals Robertson 17
31 Next Level Baseball - Gonzalez 18
32 No Creek Cowboys 17
33 Shockers Black 18
34 Shockers Gray 16
35 Shockers Red 18
36 Stix 2021 Kennedy 15
37 Stix 2020 Algiene 16
38 Stix 2020 Hendrix 16
39 Stix 2019 White 17
40 Stix 2018 Red 18
41 Texas Lions 15u 15
42 Texas Lions 16u 16
43 Texas Lions 18u 18
44 Texas Pirates 16
45 Texas Sox Sykes 18
46 X5 Elite Peterson 17
Weatherford College will host Championship games and select pool games for this tournament.

Weatherford College will host Championship games and select pool games for this tournament.

DFW Shootout

In 2019 the DFW Showcase will be a shootout between East and West.  This event will be divided into two regions Dallas & Fort Worth.  Teams will play on their side of town and the winner of East and winner of West will meet to play to determine the DFW Champion for each age group!

DFW Showcase 2016 Results


Hunter Pence

TPA Showcase 2015 Results

18u Division

Champion: Fort Worth Cats
Runner-up: DFW Blue Jays

16u Division

Champion: TC Bulldogs
Runner-up: Stix South

15u Division

Champion: FW Cats Black 
Runner-up: Dallas Mustangs

TPA Showcase 2014 Results

18u Elite Division

Champion: Blackhawks Gaviglio
Runner-up: NTX Gladiators

18u Premier Division

Champion: Fort Worth Cats White
Runner-up: Texas Stix Mavroulis

16u Elite Division

Champion: Fort Worth Bomber Shultz
Runner-up: Dallas Dodgers Black

16u Premier Division

Champion: NTX Stix Black
Runner-up: NTXBC Dirtbags Woods